Functional Neurology Institute

Privacy statement

Functional Neurology Institute, with its registered office at Heereweg 333, 2161 BL Lisse, is responsible for processing personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

This privacy statement for clients and visitors to the website(s) of Functional Neurology Institute describes how we process your personal data. With regard to processing personal data, Functional Neurology Institute acts as the ‘data controller’ within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).

This privacy statement is intended for clients of Functional Neurology Institute. It explains what we use your personal data for, how we protect your privacy and keep your personal data secure, and your rights with regard to processing of your personal data. 

If you have any questions, suggestions and/or complaints about how we process personal data, or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us via info@fninstitute.com. Ronald van der Kuil is the Data Protection Officer at Functional Neurology Institute. He can be contacted via info@fninstitute.com.

Rapid technological developments, changes to internal processes or amendments to legislation and regulations make it necessary to amend this privacy statement on occasion. The date below indicates when the last amendment was made. The latest version of this privacy statement is available on our website. 

Version: June 2020 

Contact details

https://www.fninstitute.com/nl/contact
Heereweg 333
2161 BL Lisse
+31 (0)71 36 201 01

Ronald van der Kuil is the Data Protection Officer at Functional Neurology Institute. He can be contacted via info@fninstitute.com.

Personal data that we process

Functional Neurology Institute processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you personally make your data available to us.

A summary of the personal data that we process is included below:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Telephone number
  • Email address

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service is not intended to collect information about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have obtained their parents or guardian’s permission. However, we are unable to determine whether a website visitor is over the age of 16. We therefore encourage parents to involve themselves in their children’s online activities in order to prevent collection of their data without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected a minor's personal data without parental consent, please contact us via info@fninstitute.com and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?

Functional Neurology Institute processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending you our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • Contacting you by telephone or email if this is required for our service provision

Automated decision-making

Functional Neurology Institute does not make decisions about matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a human being (e.g. an employee of Functional Neurology Institute). 

How long do we store personal data?

Functional Neurology Institute does not store your personal data for any longer than strictly necessary for the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:

We do not retain your personal data for longer than is permitted by law and necessary for the purposes for which we have collected your data. The period during which your data is kept depends on the nature of the data, the purposes for which it is processed and special circumstances (e.g. a liability lawsuit). So the retention period may differ per data category. 

At present, the minimum legal retention period for a client file is 15 years from the time when the data is added to the file and however much longer is necessary for reasons of due diligence. We apply the normal retention period of 7 years in the case of financial data. In the case of all other data, we apply a retention period of 5 years, which is the statutory limitation period, unless a different period is indicated. Under certain circumstances, we may need to retain your data for longer. 

If you submit a request regarding your personal data, we will keep a record of your request and correspondence relating to your request. 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Functional Neurology Institute only shares data with third parties if this is required for performance of our contract with you, or in order to comply with a statutory obligation. 

Cookies, or similar techniques that we use

Functional Neurology Institute uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your computer, tablet or smartphone's browser when you visit this website for the first time. The cookies used by Functional Neurology Institute are intended to optimise technical functionality. They ensure that the website operates as you would expect and remember, for example, your preferences. These cookies are also used to make the website function well and optimise the website. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing habits, so that we can offer customised content and advertisements. 

At the time of your first visit to our website, we informed you about these cookies and asked you to allow us to place them. 

You can opt out of cookies by setting your website browser so that it does not accept and store cookies. Furthermore, you can also delete previously stored information by entering the appropriate settings in your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/.

Accessing, correcting or erasing data 

You have the right to access, correct and erase your personal data. You are entitled to retract your consent for data processing, object to processing of your personal data by Functional Neurology Institute and you have a right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send your personal data that we store in our system to you in a computer file or to another organisation specified by you.

If you wish to access, correct, or transfer your personal data or retract your consent regarding data processing, or object to us processing your personal data, please send a request to info@fninstitute.com.

To ensure that the request for access does in fact originate from you, please send a copy of your ID with your request. Completely obscure your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, i.e. the line of numbers at the bottom of the passport), your passport number and citizen service number (burgerservicenummer / BSN) with a black marker pen or similar on this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will react as quickly as possible to your request, at all events no later than four weeks after receipt.

Functional Neurology Institute would also like to inform you that you can submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do so using this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Functional Neurology Institute takes protecting your data seriously and acts in an appropriate manner to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. If you believe that your data is not properly protected, or if there are any indications of misuse, please contact us via info@fninstitute.com.